Year End Awards

View 2019 presentation PDF

Master Angler Award

A perpetual award donated by Mr. John Heyer and selected by a committee of four, plus the current Club President and Tournament Committee Chairperson and awarded on the following criteria:

  • Someone who fishes for a variety of species, both inshore and offshore, male or female
  • Active in fisheries conservation
  • Active in Osterville Anglers’ Club activities
  • 2019 Recipient – Frank Torbey

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    In recognition of a member’s dedication to sport fishing and for contributions to the Osterville Anglers Club.

    2019 Recipient – Ken Cirillo

    Sellars Award

    Presented yearly to the captain, an active OAC member, who accumulates the most points in OAC recognized fishing tournaments; those hosted or co-hosted by the OAC.

    2019 Recipient
    Sam Jaxtimer
    Bull Shark
    72 Points

    Walter Ungermann Award

    Presented to the OAC member who lands the heaviest striped bass in an OAC sponsored tournament during a calendar year.

    2019 Recipient
    Richard Trifone
    19.6 lbs

    Edison C. Marney Award

    Created in memory of Ed Marney, a long-time active OAC member, and presented to the OAC member that lands the heaviest bluefish in an OAC sponsored tournament during a calendar year.

    2019 Recipient
    Sam Jaxtimer
    12.5 lbs

    Cathy A Fraser Award

    Created in memory of Cathy Fraser and presented to the OAC junior member(s) who lands the heaviest bluefish and heaviest striped bass in an OAC sponsored tournament during a calendar year.

    2019 Recipient
    Bluefish
    David Fidrych
    9.1 lbs

    Carl S Reidell Award

    Awarded to the OAC angler landing the heaviest combined weight of 1 striped bass and 1 bluefish during a tournament season.

    2019 Recipient
    Richard Trifone
    28.65 lbs

    OAC Derby Results

    Adult

    1st Place
    Henry O’Shaughnessy, Jr.
    28 Points

    2nd Place
    Bob Lewis
    25 Points

    3rd Place
    Sam Jaxtimer
    21 Points

    Junior

    1st Place

    Jack Bunnell
    31 Points

    2nd Place

    Michael O’Shaughnessy
    10 Points

    3rd Place

    Sean Anton
    16 Points

    2019 Leaderboard Updates

    Two new records

    Dave Ryan
    Fluke
    10.85 lbs
    Henry O’Shaughnessy, Jr.
    Red Fish
    27.2 lbs