2012 OAC Derby Results

 

2012 OAC Derby Leaderboard (as of 10/8/12)
Striped Bass Weight Participant Name
1st 33.30 Robert Miller
2nd 33.10 Richard Trifone
3rd 31.80 Paul Pinard
Bluefish Weight Participant Name
1st 13.25 Mary Miller
2nd 12.40 Bob Seidler
3rd 12.00 Scott Swaylik
Shark Weight Participant Name
1st 191.00 Sam Jaxtimer
2nd 59.00 Sam Jaxtimer
3rd 46.25 Ken Cirillo
False Albacore Weight Participant Name
1st 14.06 G.W. Bridge
2nd 13.05 Bruce Cunningham
3rd 12.38 G.W. Bridge
Bonito Weight Participant Name
1st 6.40 Richard Trifone
2nd 6.25 Bob Lewis
3rd 6.10 David Reid
Spanish Mackerel Weight Participant Name
1st
2nd
3rd
Bluefin Tuna Weight Participant Name
1st
2nd
3rd
Black Sea Bass Weight Participant Name
1st 4.00 Norm LaPrade
2nd 3.70 Scott Swaylik
3rd 3.50 Sanford Hochman
Fluke Weight Participant Name
1st 4.80 Scott Swaylik
2nd 4.60 Scott Swaylik
3rd 4.00 Scott Swaylik
Youth Division
Striped Bass Weight Participant Name
1st 31.00 Nathan Ryan
2nd 22.20 Nicholas Swaylik
3rd 12.00 Henry O’Shaughnessey Jr
Bluefish Weight Participant Name
1st 10.15 Lindsay Lewis
2nd 9.55 Nathan Ryan
3rd 9.10 Nicholas Swaylik
Shark Weight Participant Name
1st
2nd
3rd
False Albacore Weight Participant Name
1st 10.15 Nicholas Swaylik
2nd 8.30 Liam Bedenkop
3rd 8.10 Nicholas Swaylik
Bonito Weight Participant Name
1st
2nd
3rd
Spanish Mackerel Weight Participant Name
1st
2nd
3rd
Bluefin Tuna Weight Participant Name
1st
2nd
3rd
Black Sea Bass Weight Participant Name
1st 3.50 Nicholas Swaylik
2nd 3.10 Henry O’Shaughnessey, Jr.
3rd 2.25 Michael O’Shaughnessey
Fluke Weight Participant Name
1st 3.30 Nicholas Swaylik
2nd 2.40 Nicholas Swaylik
3rd

 

2012 OAC Derby Leaders (as of 10/8/12)
Position Participant Name Point Total
1. Scott Swaylik 32
T2. Rich Trifone 16
T2. Sam Jaxtimer 16
4. GW Bridge 15
T5. Robert Miller 10
T5. Mary Miller 10
T5. Norm LaPrade 10
T8. Bruce Cunningham 6
T8. Bob Lewis 6
T8. Bob Seidler 6
T10. David Reid 5
T10. Ken Cirillo 5
T10. Paul Pinard 5
T10. Sanford Hochman 5
Youth Division
1. Nicholas Swaylik 52
2. Nathan Ryan 16
3. Henry O’Shaughnessey Jr 11
4. Lindsay Lewis 10
5. Liam Bedenkop 6
T6. Heather Lewis 5
T6. Michael O’Shaughnessey 5

 

2012 Rules:

All OAC members in good standing are automatically registered in the 2012 Derby at no cost. There will be an Adult Division and Youth Division (15 years and under).

The 9 species included will be:
Striped Bass
Bluefish
Shark (Thresher, Mako & Porbeagle)
False Albacore
Bonito
Spanish Mackerel
Bluefin Tuna
Black Sea Bass
Fluke

Same point system as Sellars (1st= 10pts, 2nd= 6pts, 3rd= 5pts for each species)

Lines in at 12:01am August 1st. All weigh-ins should be reported to the OAC within 48 hrs and prior to Saturday October 13th. A derby ending cookout and awards will follow that night.

For more information call Tournament Chairman Bruce Cunningham at (617) 839 0939